Truly Natural Products seek to use ingredients that are unique and offer specific benefits. Through our contacts internationally we have been able to source herbs, oils and other ingredients that have been traditionally been used in body care and in cosmetics. In some cases the ingredients have been sourced exclusively for us.
A - C
Bay Leaf Oil
D - E
Dead Sea Minerals and Dead Sea Mud -
The benefits of Dead Sea minerals on the skin and the therapeutic and beautifying powers of these minerals have been recognised since ancient times. Dead Sea salt and mud are rich in minerals such as magnesium, bromide, iodine, sulphur, potassium, calcium and other minerals. These minerals are reputed to assist in the treatment of skin diseases as well as improving the texture of the skin, hair and scalp as well as helping alleviate aches in muscles and joints. Some of the products that lends itself to using Dead Sea minerals as ingredients are: soaps, bath soak, facial and body masques.
Essential Oils - Essential oils are the highly concentrated, volatile, aromatic essences of plants. Essential oils absorb into the fluid surrounding the cells beneath the skin's surface for a variety of effects including cleansing, nourishing, rejuvenating and balancing. Essential oils also diffuse into the air to provide olfactory benefits like purifying, refreshing and relaxing. Among the essential oils sourced locally and used in the Truly Natural Range of products are: Lavender, Chamomile Myrtle, Lemongrass, and Eucalyptus
G - M
Grape Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil – Helps repair the skin, balance dry skin and give it a healthy glow.
Herb & Fruit Extracts
Honey and Pollen
Horsetail - Equisetum Arvense
Lavender Oil - Lavendula Augustifolia. The beneficial properties of lavender have been appreciated for centuries. Native of the Mediterranean. Essential oil is obtained by distillation. Oil dissolved in spirits of wine makes the perfume "Lavender Water." Use for analgesic, antibiotic, antiviral, headaches, menstrual pain, acne, muscular pain, burns, anti-inflammatory.
Lemon Oil - Citrus Limonum. Cultivated in all tropical and subtropical regions of the world. Flowers occur singly, petals are white inside, pink outside. Oil is pressed from the peel. Once used to counteract the effects of narcotic poisons, especially opium.
Use for stimulating the immune system, counteracts, acidity, corns, warts, bleeding gums, digestive and circulatory tonic.
Mineral Salts - These salts are rich in minerals such as magnesium, potassium, sodium and calcium, all of which are properties that are beneficial to the skin. Sourced from the Murray River Basin in Victoria, Truly Natural Products is one of the organisations in Australia authorised to use these salts in skin care products.
N - P
Neroli - Citrus vulgaris. The oil is obtained by steam distilling the flowers of the bitter orange. it is named after an Italian princess who treasured it as her favourite perfume. Neroli helps to relieve anxiety, in this way acts as an aphrodisiac. use for anti-depressant, anti-spasmodic, gentle sedative, insomnia, shock, gum and mouth problems.
Orange Oil - Citrus aurentium. Related to the lemon and lime, originates from China. The oil is pressed from the peel. Varieties include Bitter Orange (citrus vulgaris) and Sweet Orange (Citrus bigaradia). The oil that is distilled from the leaves is called the Petit-Grain. Use for as a mild sedative, constipation, and chronic diarrhoea
Patchouli Oil - Pogostemon patchouli. Obtained from the dried branched of the shrubby plant. Native of Sri Lanka, Java and India. The thick, dark oil has a penetrating, strong odour and needs to be diluted. The plant has been used in folk-medicine for centuries. Use for skin care, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, treatment of eczema, fungal infections, allergies and dandruff.
Peppermint Oil - Mentha piperata. Found in Europe, Asia, Americas. Extensively cultivated for essential oil production. The oil is obtained by distillation. Medicinal benefits were known to the Ancient Egyptians. Main active ingredient is menthol. Use for colic, diarrhoea, indigestion, flatulence, vomiting, stomach pain, cold, fever, headache.
R - S
Rose Oil - Rosa centifolia damascena. The Rose has always been a great favourite and has been known as the "Queen of Flowers." Rose oil is considered the "queen of essential oils. The oil is extracted by the laborious and expensive enflourage method. Use for confidence improving, anorexia, regulating menstruation.
Rosemary Oil - Rosmarinus offcinalis. Colourless oil is obtained from the fresh plant by distillation. It is an important ingredient in perfumery. Medicinal properties were known to the Ancient Egyptians. Use for heart, liver, gallbladder, colds, catarrh, sinusitis, asthma, sight, speech, memory, arththritis and stimulate blood circulation.
Sandalwood - Santalum album. Slow growing, small tree with many branches, often compared to myrtle. The deeper the wood colour, the more fragrant the tree. Use for dry skin, sore throats, cystitis, bronchitis, urinary infections.
Sea Algae - Sea greens are sources of protein, enzymes, antioxidants and amino acids and minerals such as iodine, calcium and potassium. In the cosmetic and beauty industry it is used to detoxify (eliminate impurities) and improve the skin by increasing circulation and helping to combat cellulite.
Harvested from the unpolluted waters of the islands of Fiji, Samoa and Vanuatu, these ingredients are specially processed for Truly Natural Products. Eucheumia and sargassum are two seaweeds noted for their use in mud wraps. they are reputed to help remove toxins and possess healing properties
Sweet Almond Oil
T - Y
Tamanu Oil - Tahitian and other Pacific Island women attribute their beauty to the oil of Tamanu (Calaphyllum Inophyllum). The oil has many wonderful cleaning properties. Tamanu oil is a powerful cicazitrant, which means it is a great skin generator and wound healer. The oil has been used as a topical aid for cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, sunburn dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema. In Polynesian tradition the oil has been used on babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions. Among the products that Truly Natural Products uses Tamanu Oil in are: soaps, creams, lotions, body butters and moisturisers.
Tea Tree Oil and Hydrosol - Melaleuca alternifolia and Melaleuca linariifolia. Use for influenza, viruses, warts, fungi, acne, ringworm, cold sores, burns, blisters, insect bites, nail fungus, dandruff, lice and infections.
Virgin Coconut Oil
Witch Hazel Extract
Ylang Ylang - Cananga odorata. Tropical tree, native of Philippines, Java and Sumatra and Madagascar. Name means "flower of flowers." Petals vary in colour, finest oil comes from yellow flowered trees. Oil is obtained from steam distillation. Relieves sexual anxiety, high blood pressure, slows breathing, antidepressant. It can also help promote hair growth and thickness.